HOME Conference Programme Call for papers Registration Venue Visiting Tbilisi PHOTO GALLERY  

 

 

Conference Programme

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10
Registration of Conference Delegates 10:30-11 a.m.
TSU, BLOCK I, ROOM 211   

MORNING SESSION – TSU, BLOCK I, ROOM 212, 11 A.M.


Carl Schmidt, Two kinds of Silence in Shakespeare
Maya Kiasashvili, Shakespeare on Georgias Mind
Manana Gelashvili, Richard III on Georgian stage
Christina de Coursey, ‘Fitting its mould into Chinese context’: Appraising Chinese students’ readings
                   of Shakespeare
Nuriye Akkaş and Ali Küçükoğlu, Shakespearean Tragedy on Turkish Stage.
Izmail Murat Golgeli, Shakespeare, Culture, Universality?
Kiyan Pishkar and Nooshin Nasery, Discourse Analysis of Love and Death In Shakespeares Major Plays
Eter Kirtskhalia, The Black Prince - Erotic Love an Inspiration to Create Art?

BREAK FOR LUNCH

TSU, BLOCK I, ROOM 211, 1 P.M – 2 P.M


AFTERNOON SESSION – TSU, BLOCK I, ROOM 212, 2 P.M.


Mariangela Tempera, Sakespeare behind Italian Bars: Voltera and Rebibbia as Settings for the Plays
Inez Merabishvili, Shakespeares Sonnets and Their Georgian Translations against the Background
                               of the Authors Identity
Charles H. Fairbanks, Jr. and Vera Gogokhia, Re-Teaching Shakespeare through Recent Georgian History
Ketevan Gredzelidze, Hamlet and Parson Yorick: Shakespeares Influence on Sterne
Erol İpekli, Voice of Shakespeare in Acting
Motahare Mozafari, A Comparative Study of concept of Love and Romance in William Shakespeare’s
                           Romeo and Juliet and Nezami Ganjavi’s Khosrow and Shirin
Ilia Patchkoria, Hamlet as a Meta-Play and as a Play-within-a-Play
Tamar Gelashvili, Failing Serpents.



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

MORNING SESSION, BLOCK I, ROOM 212, 10 A.M.


Darejan Gardavadze, Shakespeares Romeo and Juliet Reception in the Arab Drama
Manana Anasashvili, Non-traditional teaching of Shakespeare within the context of Liberal Education
Natalya Orlovskaya, The Beginnings of Georgian Shakespeare
Zaza Gachechiladze, Rezo Gachechiladze, Givi Gachechiladze: Shakespeare’s Sonnets in Georgian
Tamar Barbakadze, Versification of Georgian translation of Shakespeare’s Sonnets
Elene Gogiashvili, Proofs of Fidelity: William Shakespeare’s “Cymbeline” and the International Plot of
                            Novelistic Tales ATU 882
David Maziashvili, The World as a Stage: Fiction or Reality in Tom Stoppard and Marc Norman’s
                            Screenplay for Shakespeare in Love
Nino Surmava, Shakespearean Reminiscences in Season of Migration to the North by Tayeb Salih
Violeta Avetisian, Hemingway’s Romeo and Juliet.




6 P.M.

SHAKESPEARE, THE TEMPEST. Directed by Robert Sturua

AT ROBERT STURUA ARTS CENTRE



Meet at TSU, block I at 5:30




FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12,

MORNING SESSION, TSU, BLOCK I, ROOM 212, 10 A.M.


Eliso Pantskhava, Stephen Dedalus in the Context of Shakespearean Archetype in "Ulysses".
Irakli Tskhvediani, ‘All events brought grist to his mill": Joyces Use of Shakespeare as Materia Poetica
Allan Webber, Shakespeare and Atomism: Did it Impact his Drama?
Tamar Kobeshavidze, The Perception of Shakespeare’s Hamlet in  John Osborne’s Look Back in Anger
Koguashvili Baia, Romantic Shakespeare in the Theoretical Works of the Romantics
Nato Imedashvili "He was not of an Age but for all Time": Northrop Frye on Shakespeare
Lela Zhamurashvili, Shakespeare and Religion or Shakespeare and Death"
Lasha Chakhvadze, Hamlet as Stephan’s father in the A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Ana Makalatia, Shakespeare’s Fools.

BREAK FOR LUNCH

TSU, BLOCK I, ROOM 211, 1 P.M – 2 P.M



AFTERNOON SESSION

BLOCK I, JAVAKHISHVILI CONFERENCE HALL, ROOM 107, 2 P.M.
A ROUNDTABLE ON SHAKESPEARE: THE TEMPEST. Directed by
 Robert Sturua


A FAREWELL DINNER AT RESTAURANT ‘BEGELI’ AT 5 P.M.


 

Advances and Perspectives of Basic Sciences in Caucasus and Central Asian Region